Menu Close

Privacy Policy

Scholar Compass and any of its DBA’s, owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, consultants, representatives, affiliates and subsidiaries, referred to as “company” “we,”, “our” or “us”) provides services that bring together consumers and companies to learn, promote, sell and purchase products of all types around the globe for the betterment of life experience.

Using the Internet should be a fun experience. To help you make it so, we have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and data protection. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practice for this Web site.

When you reserve or purchase services and/or products through this Web site, we will ask you to provide us with personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, credit card information and other personal identifying information. We need this information in order to process your purchase and may also need to share this personal information with the relevant wholesaler, vendor, shipper, agency, Marketing partner and/or other involved third party in order to fulfill your request. We will send you an email message confirming each of your online transactions. Credit card information is not stored by this Web site. As a user of this site, you have the option to engage in certain additional activities on the site, such as downloading software, posting opinions, pictures, videos, other social content, entering contests, sweepstakes or receiving communications. It is completely optional for you to engage in any of these activities. If you elect to engage in any of these activities, however, we may require you to provide us with personal information, such as your name, mailing address, email address and other personal identifying information (PII). We need to collect this personal information for various reasons, which may include: (i) notifying sweepstakes or contest winners, (ii) fulfilling prizes; (ii) disseminating our newsletters, tweets, text messages or other communications; (iii) aggregating statistical information; and (iv) tracking/verifying compliance with this Web site’s policies and international, federal, state and local laws. We recognize and respect the importance of responsible use of your personal information. If you do not want the information you provide to us to be used to inform you of other products, services and special offers from us, its partners or affiliates and you indicate this preference when you provide the information, we will honor your preference. In case you change your mind or have personal information that changes (such as your phone number), we provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you give us. You can do this by contacting our webmaster by emailing support@ScholarCompass.com, Opting Out, and/or by editing your profile online. To keep you in control of your personal information and the communications directed to you, we allow you to opt-out of receiving communications from us. If you object to such use for any reason, you may stop that use, by emailing your request to support@ScholarCompass.com.

Additionally, if you want a complete record of all data we have about you, you can email your request to support@ScholarCompass.com and we will provide it to you in a comma-separated-value format which will allow you to use it with other sites or store it for your records. Communications you send to us for support, inquiry or other purposes, messages posted on our site or exchanged on our site with other users are also stored but can be deleted or provided to you upon your request. At any time you can request us to delete your information and we will remove all data directly connected to a transaction. Transaction data must be kept in order to be compliant with other rules and regulations.  You can email support@ScholarCompass.com for more information.

If you would like information on where your data is stored, where and with what companies who we may use to provide services, email support@ScholarCompass.com and we will reply with the information.  You may, at times, click links from this site to other sites. If you provide information to those sites, we cannot provide records of that since we did not collect the data. We recommend you review their privacy policy prior to providing any of your data.

General Data Protection Regulation

 

GDPR requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. There are several items that qualify for this basis to include requirement of data to fulfill a service you requested, abiding by international, US, State and local regulations in addition to GDPR itself, to improve services or facilitate the features and services you request and to pursue legitimate interests. This means we have a justifiable, fair and definable reason to use your data that is in line with our business and will not harm you, your interests, freedoms or rights.

Under the GDPR, consent is required for each distinct use of a contact’s personal data. The law says that pre-ticked boxes (along with silence and inactivity) do not count as consent. Scholar Compass has never relied on these types of deceptive practices and has always held your privacy and data protection as an important part of our customer service practices.

Under GDPR and as we have always supported, you have the right to request copies of all data we have stored in our systems or our vendor systems.  All you need to do is to email support@ScholarCompass.com and we will provide you with your data in a Comma Separated Value (csv) format with all the data so you can easily import it to other systems if you wish.

All of our communications have always allowed you to unsubscribe as you desire and take effect immediately as we control our systems.  If we have acquired you through Facebook, Twitter, tradeshows, conventions or other methods, they are all recorded and will be made available to you upon request.

Information provided when reserving or purchasing products and/or services through us, may be used for marketing and promotional purposes and is

Subject to the opt-out processes described on, or linked to, each order, email or communication. We also use the information you provide to keep your account secure and protect our Services, to verify your identity and prevent fraud.

 

Correcting Information

 

To edit or correct Personally Identifiable Information (PII), you must send notification by emailing support@ScholarCompass.com or by editing your online profile.

We retain your information to meet all regulatory requirements, fulfill your requests, protect against fraud, protect the Company, to resolve disputes and for the purposes identified in this document and the Terms of Service. We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized and pseudonymized information for the purpose of protecting the safety and security of our users, Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Children’s Guidelines

 

We do not accept purchasers under the age of 13. Any PII submitted by a child under the age of 13 will be automatically deleted as soon as we become aware of the age violation. If you wish to report a child’s use of this site, email support@ScholarCompass.com.

Advertising

 

The ads appearing on this Web site are delivered to you by us, our partners and or affiliates. We may use information about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used, email us at support@ScholarCompass.com.

Use of Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data, which often include an anonymous unique identifier, which a Web site transfers to your browsing device for record keeping, tracking purposes and contains information about you. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any of the PII which is described above. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. For example, by setting a cookie on this Web site, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. We never save credit card information in cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major Web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, note that some parts of this site may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you may not be able to set personalized news preferences or you may have difficulty purchasing products or services, entering contests or sweepstakes, playing games, or partaking in our social applications. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertising partner which we have no control over. We may collect some PII about you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. We do collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type (for example, Netscape or Internet Explorer), and whether you responded to the ad delivered. The non-personally identifiable information collected by us is used for the purpose of targeting ads and measuring ad effectiveness on behalf of our advertisers, affiliates and Web publishers who specifically request it. We do not have access to, or control of, these cookies. The use of cookies by other companies is subject to each company’s own respective privacy policy. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies.

Use of Traffic Data

 

Each time a visitor comes to our Web site, we collect some information to improve the overall quality of the online experience. At the Web site, we collect the visitor’s domain name (i.e. where the user is logged on, such as from yahoo.com, etc.), referral data (e.g., we record the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to this Web site), and browser and platform type (e.g., a Netscape browser on a Macintosh platform) and the IP Address of your device. We collect visitor information for purposes of product monitoring, product improvement, and targeted advertising. We also count, track, and aggregate all visitors’ activity into our analysis of general traffic flows at our sites (e.g. tracking where traffic comes from, how traffic flows within this Web site. properties, etc.). To these ends, we may merge information about you into group data, which may then be shared on an aggregated basis with our advertisers, but we will not disclose your individual identity without your permission. When we do present aggregated information to outside companies, no one is able to identify you or contact you. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics by following Google’s directions.

Use of IP Addresses

 

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your browsing device whenever you’re surfing the Web. Web servers, the big computers that “serve up” web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate, or combined, information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site as well as for compliance audits. When users request pages from this Web site, our servers log the user’s IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session may be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the law such as Opt-In requirements, our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers or others.

Use of Email Data

 

We will use your email address to send correspondence about purchases, confirmations, important updates about your product or services and communications. visitors who sign up to receive newsletters, tweets or text messages and notifications of specials, will receive Content delivered on an as advertised basis, as requested, as well as sporadic announcements. Users can choose to unsubscribe from newsletters or announcements at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions found in each communication, or by emailing your request to support@ScholarCompass.com. When writing to us, please forward a copy of the communication you received.

Contests and Sweepstakes

 

We offer contests and sweepstakes in which we request certain personal information. At a minimum, the required information includes name and email address; in some cases, the user may be required to answer mandatory survey questions about a range of topics and may be asked to provide other personal data. The information gathered in the entry form is used to verify the entrant’s identity and to contact winners and/or prize recipients. Participation in these contests and sweepstakes is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to participate and thereby disclose this information. There are two situations in which we will divulge this information to a third party provided the user gives express consent: (1) a user may expressly choose to receive additional information from the contest sponsor, in which case the user’s PII is divulged to the advertiser; and (2) some of the contests may be hosted on this Web site but administered by the sponsor; in which case, the user’s PII is divulged to the sponsor. Because the rules and terms of each contest and sweepstakes can vary, all information about each contest and sweepstakes is clearly posted during the event. All contests and sweepstakes are conducted in full accordance with international, United States federal, state and local laws.

Surveys

Occasionally we conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose their information. We sometimes share information in these surveys with our advertisers and partners. Because the rules and terms of each survey can vary, all information about each survey is clearly posted during the event. All surveys are conducted in full accordance with international, United States federal, state and local laws.

Co-branding and Framing

 

We co-brand or frame web pages with other companies. You will see this site’s logo and navigation bars, but you will be receiving information from that company’s server, not from us. Each will collect personal information such as name, address and perhaps credit card number to fulfill your purchase request. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of all third-party web sites to understand how they collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

 

Users should be aware that when you are on this site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from this site’s pages that take you outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement or a search result, the “click” could take you off this site. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use this site’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, solicit personal information or engage in other activities beyond our control. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to those Web sites, to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet or to anything beyond our control. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects PII.

Security

 

We take strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. The importance of security for all PII associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. When credit card information is transmitted we use industry standard, TLS (Transport Layer Security encryption. Your account is password protected so that only you can access it and view your information relevant to the account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

In the event of a data breach, the Company will execute its notification policy alerting you to the incident and informing you of any vulnerabilities which may occur. If you believe you are a victim of a breach or you have had your specific account breached, email us immediately at support@ScholarCompass.com and we will have our Data Protection Officer investigate.

If you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you have several rights you can enact. You can object to the Company’s use of your personal information, lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the company’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Telephone: +0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524510

Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Your Acceptance of these Terms

 

The Company is a US-based company and therefore your information is collected and processed in the United States. The USA has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United States law may be different than in your home country. If you use our services, you are agreeing to both this policy and to our Terms of Service.

If you reside outside the USA, you may have different rights regarding your personal information. These rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. Even though these rights are not globally, the Company believes strongly in your privacy and data protection so everyone will have these same rights with any exceptions or exemptions required by law as it pertains to our Company.

By using this Web site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of this Web site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current Privacy Policy because it is binding on you.

Notification of Changes

 

If at some point in the future, there is a change to our information usage practices that affect your PII, We will notify our users by posting the intended changes on our Home Page prior to implementation.

Contacting the Web site

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you may contact us by emailing support@ScholarCompass.com

 

Revised 2019-09/01